We set out last fall with the intent of doing rt 66. We go on it at Pontiac, Illinois just south of Chicago, but soon found it to be in rough condition, discontinuous and slow. We skipped over, stayed off the interstates and wound our way SW to Springfield Missouri. Caught I44 then I40 across to Winslow, side trip to Grand Canyon. Then over to the Coast highway California (we caught it North of LA at a place called Morrow Bay. Coast Hwy all the way up to Vancouver. Return was Hwy 2 to Sault Ste Marie. DIstance 11,300Kms time 3 weeks, worth every minute. The old vette, ate its fuel pump on day 1, but, once fixed never missed a beat. Amazing country, long driving days. There are probably a hundred loops you could do. Pick one, change it as you go and enjoy the drive.